129 Years for Asking to See the Law
[…] Rather than use the definition provided by the U.S. Supreme Court or by the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals, Judge McBryde provided the jury with his own definition of “willful,” which definition was designed to convict Dick Simkanin.

The jury retired for the evening without reaching a verdict.


Day Three: Directed Verdict Convicts Simkanin

First thing Wednesday morning, January 7, 2004, the jury sent a second note to the judge, asking for the law that Dick Simkanin violated when he stopped withholding.

The judge responded with a reading of Section 7202, which is what the indictment charged Simkanin with. 7202 is merely a penalty statute. It reads, “Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” 7202 does not say who is “required” to collect, account for or pay over any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code.