129 Years for Asking to See the Law
[…] Click here to read what the U.S. Supreme Court said about “willfulness.”
Click here to read what the 5th Circuit has said about “willfulness.”

It is safe to assume that based on McBryde’s false definition of “willful,” and the rest of McBryde’s instructions to the jury, someone on the jury convinced the others that they had to find Dick Simkanin guilty on counts 28-31 (willful failure to file a tax return).

Next, the jury asked to see the law that Dick Simkanin violated by failing to withhold. The judge merely quoted 26 USC 7202, which is not a charging statute but merely a penalty statute that reads, “Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

Again, Section 7202 does not identify who is “required” to collect, account for or pay over any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code.